Accident Summary Nr: 38716.015 - Employee overcome by hydrogen sulfide and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 839546.015 | 01/18/2013 | 213112 | Hatchett Roustabout, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on January 17, 2013, Employee #1 was attempting to close a valve with a crescent wrench on a 3-in. pipe in the cellar of a pump jack. He was overcome by hydrogen sulfide being released from the pipe and is killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 839546.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |