Accident Summary Nr: 362011504 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS BURNS WHILE FIGHTING FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126053990 | 09/15/1997 | 9224 | 0 | La City Fire |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on August 20, 1997, Employee #1 was fighting a fire from the roof of a burning building. The roof collapsed and Employee #1 fell through the roof. In an attempt to self-rescue his left hand glove came off. As a result, Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to the fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126053990 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |