Accident Summary Nr: 361488315 - Employee injures arm in mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301133336 | 07/08/2002 | 2032 | 0 | Native Kjalii Foods Inc |
Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1 was obtaining a production sample of salsa being mixed in a 150-gallon Will Flow Corporation horizontal food mixer (Serial Number 48964). He was standing on an empty plastic milk crate to reach over the 57-in.-high lip of the mixer's drum. With the mixer running, he dipped a cup into the mixture, the crate slipped, and he fell. The mixing paddles injured his left arm and he was hospitalized for a fracture, lacerations, and contusions. The causes of the accident were standing on an unstable surface and lack of a cover interlocked to cut power when opened. Employee #1 stated that he was trained to perform sampling in this manner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301133336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |