Accident Summary Nr: 360975197 - Three employees killed by caving in of trench wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123270993 | 10/28/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Laser Construction |
Abstract: On October 28, 2000, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were laying a utility pipe in a trench 17-ft. deep by 5 ft. wide. Only one 8-ft. by 16-ft. by 4-ft. trench box was used and no benching and shoring for the rest of the trench. Spoils were placed to the edge of the trench. An electrical conduit trench ran parallel and 5 ft., center to center with the utility trench weakening the wall that caved in. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123270993 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 123270993 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 3 | 123270993 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |