Accident Summary Nr: 35356.015 - Employee falls from car carrier, hits head on ground, and la
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
763881.015 | 12/03/2012 | 484230 | Jack Cooper Transport Co. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 21, 2012, an employee was unloading vehicles from a car carrier. The employee had two cars left to be removed from the carrier that was approximately 8 feet above the ground. The employee was standing on the deck of the car carrier while unstrapping the wheel of the vehicle and fell to the ground. The employee fractured his pelvis and suffered head trauma, dying later from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 763881.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |