Accident Summary Nr: 3405.015 - Employee collapses in small manhole and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
96796.015 | 07/28/2011 | 236220 | Pool Hoppers |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 25, 2011, a 22 year old Hispanic employee was working inside of a small manhole adjacent to a residential swimming pool. The small manhole contained 2 submersible pumps that pumped water to 2 separate water falls. The employee was in the process of removing one of the submersible pumps when he suddenly slumped forward. He was eventually pulled from the small manhole by a second employee and the homeowner. Early indications were that he may have been electrocuted but that was disproven. He was taken to a hospital where he died 3 days later. The employee was in the process of removing a 240 Volt submersible pump from a small manhole when it appeared that he suffered a seizure. The coroner listed the cause of death as Anoxic Encephalopathy and seizures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 96796.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |