Accident Summary Nr: 33416.015 - Employee climbing stairs, collapses and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 721521.015 | 11/02/2012 | 237990 | Carver Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 31, 2012, am employee was walking up stairs to a level platform to view hydroelectric power plant grating. The employee collapsed to the floor and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 721521.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Inspectors, testers and graders |