Accident Summary Nr: 32815.015 - Employee covered in oil catches on fire and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 707699.015 | 10/23/2012 | 213112 | K & R Roustabout Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 22, 2012, Employee #1 was changing a crude oil tank battery from one eight-tank flow system to two four-tank flow systems in an effort to increase productivity. The valve ruptured on the number two tank he was changing, creating an uncontrolled release of over 4,000 gallons of oil. Employee #1 was covered in oil when he ignited. Employee #1 was burned and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 707699.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators |