Accident Summary Nr: 316818327 - Employee Suffers Respiratory Failure While Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316818327 | 08/07/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | B A Retro Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2013, Employee #1, an iron worker, was welding and cutting steel in ceiling crawl spaces to retrofit support columns for earthquake re-enforcement on a three-story glass and steel building. The employee became ill and suffered respiratory failure that was associated with inhalation of cutting and welding fumes. Employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for respiratory failure and remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316818327 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |