Accident Summary Nr: 315952622 - Employee Is Injured During Hydroblasting Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 315952622 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 02/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31595262202/13/20121799562910Jammies Environmental

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 6, 2012, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a hazardous waste removal and tank cleaning company. They had a permit confined space entry program. The company had been contracted to clean coal tar tanks at a marine terminal. At the terminal, coal tar was pumped from ocean-going tankers and imported into large atmospheric storage tanks. The coal tar was then distributed via truck. They did not refine or change the coal tar in any way. Employee #1 was working on a team with three coworkers and the team was assigned the task of hydro-blasting tank #68, a tank measuring approximately 30 feet by 30 feet. Employee #1 was using a hydro-blasting wand, and all the safety features on the blasting gun were functioning properly. It was fitted with two dead-man triggers, one for water and the other for air pressure. Employee #1 was wearing metatarsal protection, but his protective boots had gotten wet earlier in the day and he took them off. Employee #1 was wearing regular rubber boots while operating the hydro-blaster. Employee #1 stepped over some pipes on the floor of the tank, and accidentally blasted the side of his left foot. The pressurized water cut through the rubber material of the boot and severely lacerated his foot. Employee #1 was sent to the emergency room for treatment and was kept overnight. The wound became infected, and Employee #1 spent additional days in the hospital for treatment. The employer provided all employees with full metatarsal blasting boots and the employees were required to wear them. Each employee was required to read and sign a statement acknowledging the need to wear the special boots for all hydro-blasting operations. Employee #1 signed the agreement. In addition to the written agreement, the company conducted hands-on operating training with all new employees in a simulated waste tank, demonstrating the safe operation of hydro-blasting equipment. In addition, the employer gave each worker a wallet-sized card describing the special medical treatment procedures associated with water-jet injuries. A copy of the card was given to the emergency room doctor treating Employee #1.

Keywords: BLASTING, TANK CLEANING, LACERATION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315952622 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported