Accident Summary Nr: 314828849 - Employee's Left Pinky Finger Amputated in Mvt Chamber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828849 | 03/23/2012 | 3721 | 336411 | Sierracin/Sylmar Corp.Dba Ppg Aerospace |
Abstract: On March 15, 2012 an employee worked for Sirracin/Sylmar Corp. DBA PPG for almost 7 years performing duties of a coating chamber operator was performing his daily duties, replacing old target for MVT Chamber. The employee changing a worn target from MVT coating chamber. At the time of accident the injured employee was handling a magnetized target, which got to close to another target that was in the vicinity of the table which caused the two targets to come together. The force of the two targets coming together caused crashing injuries to the employee's hand. The injured employee was transported to Health Line occupational clinic to a hand specialist and underwent hand surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314828849 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |