Accident Summary Nr: 314156084 - Employee Struck by Casing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314156084 | 05/11/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Caliber Oil Field Services |
Abstract: On May 10, 2010 Employee #1 died while working at a natural gas drilling site. He was performing stabbing duties when he was struck by a 45-ft-long casing pipe that was being rotated and seated into a previous piece.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314156084 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |