Accident Summary Nr: 312435522 - Unguarded Elbow Bending Machine Injures Worker's Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435522 | 02/03/2010 | 0171 | 111333 | J & E Berry Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 7, 2010, a worker (harvester) was assigned to work with a crew to operate an elbow-bending machine that could shape a 30 to 40 degree angle into a section of pipe. His company grew and harvested strawberries and raspberries. The worker was holding the pipe at the machine's point of operation, when he activated the machine, and his left hand was caught between the ram and metal pipe. The worker suffered injuries to his left index and middle fingers. He suffered an amputation to his left index finger and fractured his middle finger. The employer stated that at the time of the accident, the machine did not have a guard. It was also learned that the injured worker was not properly trained on the use of the elbow-bending machine. The employee was hospitalized at St. John's Regional Medical Center in Oxnard, where he received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435522 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |