Accident Summary Nr: 311231732 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped on Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311231732 | 01/02/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Piedmont Paper Stock, Llc Dba Green Day Waste And |
Abstract: On January 2, 2008, Employee #1 operated a forklift to move paper pallets to the intake conveyor, which leads to the shredder. Employee left the forklift to cut the band holding paper together on the pallet. Employee stepped on the moving conveyer belt and was pinned beneath paper stock on the conveyor and the moving conveyor belt. Employee suffered blunt force trauma to several parts of the body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311231732 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |