Accident Summary Nr: 311217293 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Exploding Boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311217293 | 01/23/2009 | 1522 | 236118 | Bp Construction |
Abstract: On January 22, 2009, Employee #1, of Bp Construction, was thawing a frozen sewer line. The steamer (Boiler) exploded, and Employee #1 was struck and killed by the steamer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311217293 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |