Accident Summary Nr: 310799465 - Employees Cleaning Railcars Are Overcome by Ammonium Sulfate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310799465 | 02/08/2008 | 7699 | 811310 | Excel Railcar Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 7, 2008, Employees #1 through #6 were working for Excel Railcar Services, Inc. in Kenney, IL. They were working in Building 5. The employees had just completed work on one railcar, which had contained sand. They were preparing another railcar, which had contained grain, for service. A third railcar was located approximately 15.2 meters (50 ft.) south/southwest of the building with a tag indicating that the railcar had contained ammonium sulfate. Employees #1 and #2 went to the top of the railcar that had contained grain and opened the hatches, while Employees #3, #4, #5, and #6 worked below to replace a platform and some bolts. Employees #3, #4, #5, and #6 began to feel nauseous and ill. They notified their foreman of their condition and complained of a metallic taste. The foreman asked Employees #1 and #2, on top of the railcar, if they felt ill. They replied that they were fine. Employees #3, #4, #5, and #6 felt their condition worsen. They exited the building and vomited outside. Employees #1 and #2 came down from the top of the railcar. They too began to feel nauseous and ill. They exited the building and vomited as well. The foreman opened the bay doors to the building and moved the railcar outside. A railcar inspector and the foreman did not develop any symptoms. The foreman drove some of the employees to the hospital, and the other employees drove themselves. The six employees were admitted to the hospital in Clinton, IL, and transferred to another hospital in Springfield, IL. Most of the employees were released the following day. One employee was kept several days for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310799465 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 310799465 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 310799465 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 4 | 310799465 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 5 | 310799465 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 6 | 310799465 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |