Accident Summary Nr: 31035.015 - Employees Receive Electrical Shock from Lightning Strike Whi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 565098.015 | 08/09/2012 | 237130 | New-Tech Construction, Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 8, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from a platform basket installing communication antenna equipment when the crane supporting the basket was struck by lightning. Both employees lost consciousness, received first-degree burns, and experienced residual neurological effects such as vertigo, memory loss, and headaches. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 190 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 565098.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 565098.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |