Accident Summary Nr: 310062658 - Employee injured in fall when extension ladder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062658 | 01/17/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | John Morrison, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 11, 2008, Employee #1 was the lead man for a crew of eight tradesmen who were removing old or abandoned electrical wiring and conduit at an operational warehouse. Employee #1 was using a 10 ft extension ladder to survey the electrical conduit to be demolished. As he was working, the ladder apparently overturned, and he fell between 13 ft and 14 ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation determined that the ladder was not secured and that Employee #1 had set it in a nearly vertical position, without the pitch required for stability. He was working along at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310062658 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |