Accident Summary Nr: 310054705 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured When Struck by Loaded Pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310054697 | 06/29/2006 | 4213 | 484121 | Ups Freight |
Abstract: On June 20, 2006, Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to move cargo from the rear of a container to the front. A coworker was using a forklift to load a pallet with salt bags in the container. The coworker lowered a pallet weighing approximately 2,000 pounds on Employee #1's left ankle. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente for a fractured foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310054697 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |