Accident Summary Nr: 307950378 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 307950378 -- Report ID: 0625410 -- Event Date: 12/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30795037812/29/20045032423320Vernco Construction

Abstract: On December 2, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a cement plant, where a metal latch on the middle compartment of a bulk cement taker was pressurized to pump powdered cement into the storage silo at the cement plant. An explosion occurred, and he was killed.

Keywords: PRESSURE VESSEL, EXPLOSION, PRESSURE PIPING, ABRASION, COMPARTMENT, MECH MALFUNCTION, CONTUSION, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307950378 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported