Accident Summary Nr: 306023508 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Protective Tire Cage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306023508 | 12/02/2004 | 4789 | 488999 | York Truck Center, Llc Dba Five Star Truck Center |
Abstract: On November 15, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of inflating a tire for one of their customers. Employee #1 began inflating the tire to 90 psi. The customer wanted his tire to be 100 psi. Employee #1 was kneeling at the side of the protective tire cage when he was attempting to inflate the tire to 100 psi. The rim on the tire blew out the back of the tire causing the tire to hit the protective cage making it spin and strike the knee of the injured employee. Employee #1 did not have the truck tire in the protective cage correctly. The protective tire cage was not secured which allowed it to spin and strike the knee of the injured employee. Another contributing cause was the tire rim was damaged, which allowed the tire to slip off of the rim after it had been pressurized to 90 psi. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306023508 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |