Accident Summary Nr: 304728751 - Employee Killed When Caught In Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304728751 | 04/07/2003 | 3089 | 326199 | Adm Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a coworker at the winding end of a Sano Extruder. They were making rolls of plastic which measured 45 in. wide and 12,000 ft long. The coworker left the machine for a bathroom break and Employee #1 started to splice plastic onto another roll. After providing a couple of wraps around the roll to get it started, the drawstrings of Employee #1's hooded sweatshirt got caught in the roller. The drawstring pulled through the hood and remained wrapped around the roller. Employee #1 was found unconscious and was not breathing. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died on April 7, 2008, from asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304728751 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |