Accident Summary Nr: 304313968 - Employee Killed When rushed By Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304313968 | 04/25/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Hanmore Brothers Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to construct a pier. The pier is approximately 1300 ft long and 121ft wide. The pier being constructed has steel beams of 18 ft and 24 ft (weighing up to 3500 lbs.) that are connected in directions going east to west and north to south. These beams are held to the pilings by what the company calls "coil rods". The beams are held together by what the company calls a "pinch rod". The pinch rod is used to keep the beams stabilized. During this operation, the next section of the pier is poured and the concrete is cured. Before the beams are dropped in the water the pinch rods are removed. At the time of the accident, the pinch rods were being cut using an oxygen and acetylene torch. The employee would stand in a boat with another employee keeping the boat stabilized. The pinch rod was not removed before the beam was dropped in the water. Employee #1 was cutting the pinch rods and positioned his body between the beam and the concrete pier above. As the next-to-last pinch rod was cut, the beam "see-sawed" around the last remaining pinch rod and crushed the Employee #1's body between the beam and the pier. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304313968 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Other |