Accident Summary Nr: 304195290 - Employee crushed by falling pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304195290 | 05/14/2001 | 5191 | 0 | Backman Seed Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2001, Employee #1 was clearing a path in a warehouse to get to sold seed product for loading. Seven unstable pallets of bulk soybean seed fell on him, seriously injuring him. The tiered pallets were unstable. Employee #1 died from traumatic asphyxia several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304195290 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Production helpers |