Accident Summary Nr: 303808877 - Employee burned when changing switchgear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303808877 | 12/07/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Mass Electric Construction Company |
Abstract: On December 7, 2001, Employee #1 was changing a switchgear on a telephone pole. His coworker had not inspected the lines going into and out of the switchgear, but had left the tape covering the three lines. Employee #1 assumed that the lines coming out of the box were going into the box in the same way. However, they were not, the lines changed in the middle the box. As Employee #1 was removing the box, power was resorted to the lines and caused a cross-phase flash that burned him. He was transported to a medical center and hospitalized for the treatment of the burns received in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303808877 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |