Accident Summary Nr: 303537518 - Employee injured in fall from bleachers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303537518 | 04/05/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Mcwhorter Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 5, 2000, Employee #1, a laborer employed by McWhorter Construction, Inc., was carrying and installing aluminum bleachers planks on an elevated leading edge, along with another employee. Suddenly, Employee #1 stepped off and fell from a bleacher plank, falling 13.1-feet to the concrete slab and the ground. Employee #1 was admitted to the Intensive Care Unit of the hospital with severe head trauma. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 11:00 p.m. on April 5, 2000.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303537518 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall, other |