Accident Summary Nr: 303493308 - Employee died from burns when natural gas ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303493308 | 05/11/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Southland Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2000, Employee # 1 was operating a Bomag MPH-100 DM Mixer, Serial Number 0861856, mixing the Lime Rock sub-grade for a roadway, approximately 16 in. in depth, when the machine made contact with a 4-in. high-pressure natural gas line. A spark apparently ignited the gas, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 14 ft away from the equipment, but not far enough from the intense heat of the fire. Employee #2 spotted Employee #1 when the accident occurred. He ran to assist Employee #1 but was unable to get close enough due to the intense heat. Employee #3 was observing the entire incident from another place and when the explosion occurred, Employee #3 ran 100 yards to assist Employee #1. He pulled Employee #1 to a safe location and extinguished her. Employee #3 sustained first, second, and third degree burns. Employee #2 also suffered from first degree burns. Employee # 1 suffered from first, second, and third degree burns on over eighty five percent of her body. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized. Employee #1 died the next night from sustained injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303493308 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 303493308 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 303493308 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |