Accident Summary Nr: 302922752 - Pinned By A Dump Truck Part- Has Lacerations And Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302922752 | 08/08/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Robert J. Carmody Dba B.B.S Tree Experts | 
Abstract: Employee #1 had lacerations on his head and fractured his back when he was pinned by a falling dump truck part. Another employee was in the process of replacing a bolt, which was part of the hydraulic system of the body of the dump truck. The truck was not equipped with a support system to protect workers beneath the raised dump truck. Apparently, Employee #1 tightened the bolt too much, causing it to break. All of the hydraulic fluid became free, causing the body part to fall on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned between the under side of the body of the dump truck and the tool box. He received a laceration to his head and a fractured back. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302922752 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | 