Accident Summary Nr: 302596069 - Employee fell through hole in work surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302596069 | 07/12/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Central Oregon Truck Co |
Abstract: On May 28, 1999, Employee #1, of Central Oregon Truck Company Inc., was tarping a load of lumber at Fulmer Lumber Products, Sweet Home, Oregon, stepped backwards into a hole, and fell approximately 14 feet to asphalt. Employee #1 suffered head lacerations, a fractured right wrist and right shoulder, and tore cartilage in his right knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302596069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |