Accident Summary Nr: 302488093 - Employee killed in fall from storage bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302488093 | 12/07/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Athens Millwright |
Abstract: On December 1, 1999, Employee #1 was engaged in the building of a 20-ft by 20-ft grain storage bin with four 10-ft by 10-ft compartments. Employee #1 went outside the bin to remove a pry bar from the sheet steel. Employee #1 did not use fall protection when going outside the bin. He fell approximately 36 ft and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302488093 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |