Accident Summary Nr: 302014691 - PINNED BETWEEN A WALL AND A CAR-DOING FRONT END ALIGNMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302014691 | 01/28/1998 | 7538 | 0 | Wayne Erickson T/A Johnson Motor Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pinned between a masonry wall and an automobile while attempting to perform a front end alignment. The vehicle rolled forward while on a set of elevated tracks. The elevated tracks allowed the mechanic to make adjustments to the vehicle wheel alignment while standing in a pit. The measurements of the pit were 10 feet, 5 inches long by 13 feet, 7.5 inches wide and 32 inches deep. The vehicles front end struck a man pushing Employee #1 into the front masonry wall. The vehicle's bumper was positioned against his pelvis. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries and damage to his right hand. He was transported by helicopter to University of Maryland Shock Trauma Unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302014691 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |