Accident Summary Nr: 301993481 - Employee Pinned Under Slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101466969 | 10/20/1989 | 3291 | 0 | International Garnet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 3, 1998, Employee #1 was injured when a 4-in.-thick concrete patio slab fell on top of him as he was working under the slab. The slab measured 4.5 ft by 6 ft and weighed approximately one thousand pounds. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and died approximately three weeks later.(This incident is a duplicate of one revised by ERG. See Accident #200550440.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101466969 |