Accident Summary Nr: 301162053 - Employee fractured his chest in a fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301162053 | 09/07/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Big-D Const |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell through a hole in the floor and fractured his chest. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301162053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |