Accident Summary Nr: 300842762 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300842762 | 06/08/2005 | 4581 | 488119 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At 1:00 a. m. on April 06, 2005, Employee #1, a line maintenance mechanic, was working for his employer, San Francisco International Airport. Employee #1 was working with two coworkers at the maintenance facility at the Airport. Employee #1 was in the cockpit of the plane during a power down procedure. After the procedure, Employee #1 left the cockpit and tripped on a piece of carpet causing his right foot to fall through the hatch of the plane. Employee #1's right foot was caught between the rungs of the ladder located outside the hatch causing multiple leg fractures. No safety barricade or floor covering was posted as required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300842762 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Aircraft engine mechanics |