Accident Summary Nr: 300833977 - Employee Collides with Forklift Truck and Crushes Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300833977 | 05/22/2006 | 2844 | 325611 | Thibiant International, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on May 9, 2006, a stand-up forklift operator worked for a facility that manufactured personal care products. He backed up his forklift without confirming that the area was clear of obstructions. The stand-up forklift operator hit another forklift and crushed his right foot, which later had to be amputated. The employee was transported to Northridge Medical Center and was hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300833977 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |