Accident Summary Nr: 300689379 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300689379 | 08/21/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Keibler Thompson Corporation |
Abstract: On August 20, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a track machine to remove the brick fascia from around a steel beam column. Iron slag had accumulated on the vertical steel I-Beam. The track machine vibrated the slag loose causing it to fall 20 ft onto Employee#1's head. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300689379 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |