Accident Summary Nr: 300483864 - Employee Burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300483864 | 03/18/1999 | 1752 | 0 | Baseman Floors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a flooring refinishing material on floor. Apparently vapors from the material were ignited by a pilot light on the gas fireplace at the location. The finishing material had a flash point of fifty-one degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 received second-degree burns over sixty percent of his body, and died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300483864 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |