Accident Summary Nr: 26555.015 - Employee Is Struck By Forklift And Later Dies From Head Inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
498639.015 | 07/02/2012 | 325110 | Chep |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on August 29, 2012, Employee #1 was painting catalyst containers and stepped out from between two catalyst containers. As he walked out, a coworker, who was backing up a forklift, but not looking in the direction he was moving, struck Employee #1. Employee #1 fell and hit the floor sustaining head trauma and a left ankle fracture. The blunt force impact to his head caused subdural hematoma and left temporal brain contusion. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he later died from his head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 498639.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |