Accident Summary Nr: 25415.015 - Employee struck and killed by a truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
585658.015 | 08/15/2012 | 213111 | Zavanna, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on August 15, 2012, a employee (contractor) was working for Steamboat Energy Consultants in Williston ND. The employee and a coworker were on the site of an over-service (workover rig). The rig had just completed a drill hole, when the hole had an uncontrolled release of oil. The release started at approximately 10:15 p.m. on August 14, 2012. The oil shot over 9.1 meters (fifty feet) into the air. The uncontrolled release continued until it was contained by Boots and Coots well control nine hours later. The employee was directing activities to control the release. He was 0.8 kilometers (0.5 miles) west of the intersection of 125th Street and 48th Street NW in Williston ND. He was struck by a pickup truck that was being moved. He sustained crushing injuries, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 585658.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |