Accident Summary Nr: 25215.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a pressurized pipe in a pr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
580518.015 | 08/15/2012 | 213112 | Bgh Gas Test Operating Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 15, 2012, an employee was connecting a flow line of an established gas well head when it became pressurized, the pipe apparatus was blown off the flow line connect by a sudden release of pressurized gas. Installing a flow line on an established gas well head using a wrench and a vehicle jack to lift the part. The flow line connection was not straight, the employee connected one end of the pipe to the flow line and was using a vehicle jack to make the connection on the other end. It broke off releasing the gas. As the apparatus was blown off it struck Employee#1 and with the force of the sudden release, the employee was thrown approximately 45 feet causing death by blunt force trauma. The employee had severe trauma to the entire body, severed spinal cord, head trauma, and a destroyed heart. Employee #1 was killed due to the blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 580518.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Inspectors, testers and graders |