Accident Summary Nr: 21615.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree while performing line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 519998.015 | 07/13/2012 | 238990 | Nichols Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on July 13, 2012, an employee was working from the basket of a boom lift truck, clearing trees from cable and telecommunication lines. The employee was using a Stihl chainsaw to cut a tree limb that had fallen onto a communication line. While cutting the limb, a tree approximately 40-ft away fell and struck the employee on the head. The employee suffered trauma to the head and was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 519998.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Aerial Lift Operator |