Accident Summary Nr: 202723722 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317281640 | 07/25/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Konet Corp |
Abstract: On July 25, 2013, Employee #1, a communications tower worker, was adjusting an antenna at the 253-ft level on a guyed 355-ft tower. He was wearing PFAS; however, it was not attached to the tower. The employee fell from the tower and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 355 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317281640 | Fatality | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 253 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |