Accident Summary Nr: 202721205 - Employee Is Killed by Over-Inflated Tire Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317442291 | 02/02/2014 | 5083 | 444210 | Eastern Truck Equipment Llc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2014, Employee #1 was inflating the driver's side front tire with air from an air hose that did not have a clip on chuck or in-line air pressure gauge. While inflating the tire, he over-pressurized it and the rear side wall of the tire exploded. When the tire exploded, it blew him back against the tractor's frame. Employee #1 sustained severe head and neck trauma as a result of the impact from his body hitting the frame and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317442291 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |