Accident Summary Nr: 202719498 - Employee Suffers Injury When Struck by Crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317680551 | 06/02/2014 | 1799 | 238150 | Ultimate Installz Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2014, Employee #1 was walking under 2,000 lb. crates of glass for windows. The crates fell on the employee. Employee #1 suffered unspecified injuries and was taken to an area hospital, where he remained for five weeks. The incident required months of physical therapy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317680551 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |