Accident Summary Nr: 202719266 - Hvac Worker Injured in Fall Through Suspended Ceiling Grid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317216653 | 11/13/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Stanford Plumbing, Heating, And Air Conditioning |
Abstract: On November 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male with Stanford Plumbing Heating and Air Conditioning, was modifying a 30 in. sheet metal duct in the attic space of a commercial one story structure above a previously installed suspended ceiling grid. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft through a suspended ceiling grid. It was unclear at the time of writing this, whether Employee #1 fell from a stepladder that was placed on the ground or from a stepladder that was placed on an aerial lift. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered a concussion in the fall event.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317216653 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |