Accident Summary Nr: 202718904 - Employee Lacerates Hand on Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316214675 | 12/30/2013 | 5032 | 423320 | Elite Kitchen & Bathroom Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 6, 2013, Employee #1, a painter/drywall installer, was cutting a 2 in. by 4 in. piece of wood on a table saw. As he operated the saw, his left hand contacted its blade, causing a deep laceration and resulting in permanent hand disfigurement. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316214675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |