Accident Summary Nr: 202718714 - Worker Is Struck by Dump Truck and Seriously Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214378 | 11/25/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | Demo Unlimited Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 16, 2013, Employee #1, of Demo Unlimited, Inc., was conducting flagging activity at a residential building demolition project for which his employer had been contracted. He was directing truckers to various locations on the property to dump their dirt. Employee #1 had just directed one of the drivers toward the dump/fill location. As Employee #1 walked to get a drink of water, the rear trailer of the vehicle swerved and struck him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple broken ribs, a ruptured spleen, and a fractured left shoulder blade. He remained hospitalized for approximately two months. At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 16, 2013, the employer notified Cal/OSHA of this event. The subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been employed by Demo Unlimited, Inc., for approximately five years as a construction laborer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316214378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |