Accident Summary Nr: 202718607 - Employee Catches and Lacerates Finger in Chain Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214980 | 02/06/2014 | 2431 | 321911 | Avalon Shutters Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 6, 2013, Employee #1 was repairing a lug loader machine in a conveyor system setup at a facility that manufactured residential shutters. He was replacing brushes that transfer pieces wood down a line and were located where the wood pieces come together with other pieces of wood for assembly into the final product. Employee #1 was in front of the machine and replacing the brushes, while the machine was energized and not locked or tagged out. As he worked, his right index finger was caught between a brush and the machine's conveyor belt. Employee #1 sustained a severe cut to his right index finger. His supervisor transported him to a U.S. Healthworks clinic. After that, he was transported to a medical center, where he was diagnosed with partial degloving of his right index finger bone loss and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316214980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |