Accident Summary Nr: 202717286 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Falls Off Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317284669 | 08/09/2013 | 0161 | 111219 | Six L'S Packing Company Inc |
Abstract: On August 6, 2013, a forklift operator began unloading a pallet of tomatoes from a tractor trailer. While doing so, the driver of the tractor trailer prematurely departed the loading dock in order to move the trailer to another dock. The forklift operator, unaware that the tractor trailer driver was beginning to move the trailer, began backing out the tractor trailer. The forklift fell backward from the rear of the truck, striking the ground. The operator of the forklift suffered muscular skeletal injuries and was transported to the Peninsula Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for non-life threatening injuries and later released that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317284669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |