Accident Summary Nr: 202715819 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316212588 | 06/26/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Under Armour Inc |
Abstract: At about 5:25 p.m. on June 10, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic with Under Armour Inc., was working and cleaning near the end of, and under, a running belt conveyor (Model Number: 2100). His arm was caught by the conveyor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures to his right arm and injuries to his wrist, hand and fingers. The cause of the accident was the failure to follow lockout/tag out procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316212588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |